afrolumensproject
  central pennsylvania african american history for everyone
              ten years on the web 1997 - 2007

 

Headstone of Charles Henderson, USCT

RisingFree

African American History
in South Central
Pennsylvania:
the 19th Century

Midland Cemetery~ 
Names of Persons Buried at Midland:
Tombstone Transcriptions

 

Midland Cemetery was recently rescued from neglect by local historian Barbara B. Barksdale, who began the Friends of Midland organizationThat organization is the best source of information on the cemetery.  They can be contacted at the following address:
Friends of Midland, P. O. Box 7442, Steelton, Pennsylvania 17113-0442.
E-mail:  Friends of Midland

This is a partial list of names of the persons buried at Midland Cemetery. It was compiled by volunteers and researchers for the Friends of Midland Cemetery organization, and is mostly transcriptions of surviving tombstones.  It is presented here as it was originally recorded by the volunteers, according to rows and burial order in the cemetery.  Questions marks (? or ???) indicate unreadable lettering on the stones.

This is not a complete list of the burials at Midland.  Supplemental lists of names are listed below, and are added as we transcribe documents, interview persons, and discover new information.  Click here for an alphabetical list.  You can locate specific names in this list by using your browser's search command (usually found under Edit/Find or you can hold down Ctrl while pressing F).

Edith M. Ball
"March 8, 1891 - December 24, 1905"

John S. Ball
1865- 1946

Lena M. Brandt
1873 - 1954

John J. Brandt
1865 - 1925

Andrew Hill
1841 - 1902
Priv. Co B Regt 6th
U.S. Col. Vol Inf.

Alice Stafford
1868 - 1936

George W. Jones
Pennsylvania
Pvt. 15 Co. 155 Depot Brig W.W.I
"May 5, 1896 - April 21, 1968"

Richard Matthews
WW II
"July 13, 1908 - May 9, 1968"

Anna Archie
1892 - 1959

Julia McCullough
1891 - 1956

Rev John A. McCullough
1889 - 1958

Charles H. Brant
1866 - 1924

Rebecca E. Brant
1891 - 1926

Anne Belle Brant
1873 - 1939
Somerville W.
1898 - ?

Noel Basey
1885 - 1944

Holmes

George W. Roebuck
"Feb 22, 1866 - Sept 20, 1920"

Jennie V. Roebuck
"May 16, 1866 - Sept 19, 1937"

Rev. Rollin H. Nickens
1861 - 1924

Mary E. Nickens
"Oct 9, 1877 - June 13, 1933"

Bessie Hawkins
1890 - 1955

Bessie E. Poles
1897 - 1972

George J. Poles
1892 - 1979

Charles O. Stevenson
Emma Stevenson

William Stevenson
1871 - 1941

Elwood Burrell
1894 - 1948

Kevan Burrell
1931

Jennie Burrell
1961

Robert Strain
?

Charles Drummond
1898 - 1934
A.E.F. Co. C.
Regt. 158 Dep Brig

Richard Madden
1860 - 1897

Rebecca Madden
1867 - 1906

Mellie Monroe
1852 - 1930

Lena Monroe
1897 - 1898

Henry Monroe
1888 - 1901

Ralph Monroe
1900 - 1901

Arry U. Wise
Pennsylvania
Cpl. 368 Inf. 92 Div.
W W I
"Oct 9, 1896 - Feb 25, 1946"

Della M. Wise
"Sept 15, 1900 - May 30, 1982"

Edsel A. Wise
Pennsylvania
ROT Co. F 28 Inf. Div
"June 9, 1926 - Dec 13, 1952"

Dagmar C. Wise
"Jan 14, 1923 - Mar. 22, 1971"

Roscoe E. Phoenix
Pennsylvania
S/Sgt. HQ Co L Bn. 371 Inf.
W W II
"Dec. 31, 1919 - Feb 7, 1970"

Wilmer Phoenix
1877 - 1973

James E. Bland
1872 - 1940

Fannie Graves

Julia English
1902 - 1928

Mary E. Stannard
"June 8, 1888 - Aug 14, 1931"

Wilson Green
1926 - 1940

Sarah Green
1895 - 1954

Albert Green
1876 - 1928

Edward Franklin
1876 - 1957

Catherine Franklin
1878 - 1957

Mary Nickens
1876 - 1937

Gilbert D. Brown Sr.
1854 - 1941

Mary Brown
1865 - 1937

Raymond H. Valentine
Pennsylvania
Pvt. 803 Pioneer Inf. WW I
"May 1, 1893 - June 12, 1946"

Thomas Dorsey
Priv Co. B Regt 41 ST.
US Inf. Col Troops

Walter E. Pearson
Pennsylvania
Pvt. 158 Depot Brigade
W W I
"Aug 22, 1889 - Oct 7, 1945"

Julia Ann Dixon
"Died Oct 10, 1892"

Martin Ferguson
1864 - 1949

Mary A. Ferguson
1865 - 1933

Sophie Jane

Wash Jordan

Rev. Joseph J. Jones
1850 - 1896

William Washington
Pvt. 822nd. T.C
802nd Stev. Reg.
1896 - 1928

Henry Washington
Pennsylvania
SlSgt. 261 Port Co. T.C.
W W II
"July 16, 1900 - May 7, 1958"

Francis Streames
1850 - 1921

Charles A. McKamey
Pennsylvania
Wagr.Sup. Co. 368 Inf
92 Div. W W I
"July 14, 1896 - Feb 5, 1951"

Irving Charles Keys
Pennsylvania
Wagoner 368 Inf. 92 Div
26-Aug-38

Sara E. Keys
1853 - 1931

Williams
W. A. Williams
1885 - 1937

Gideon B. Lewis
1862 - 1928

John Richardson
Co. D. 10 Regt. U.S.C.T.Inf.
"Died March 1, 1934"

W. John Bailor
"Dec 22, 1868 - July 4, 1925"

Charles W. Butler
1860 - 1924

Mary Butler
1862 - 1923

Bessie C. Tate
John P. Tate Sr.
John P. Tate Jr.

Annie Rosco

Novie Jackson

Emma Mont

George W. Clark
1865 - 1932

Edna ???

Omar Christian
Priv Co. 351 Bat A.
Fla. Art W W I
1899 - 1934

George Trice Smith
1903 - 1960

Archie L. Williams
Ohio
Cpl. 316 AAI BU W W II
"Sept 15, 1906 - June 29, 1948"

John Dixon
1855 - 1935

Pauline Dixon
1908 - 1929

Herbert A. Dixon
1902 - 1943

Joseph Beals
"April 6, 1851 - March 25, 1932"

Lemuel Butler
Priv. Co H 55th Mass. Inf.
1844 - 1886

Mary Jones
1815 - 1890

Richard Jones
"Died Jan 12, 1894"

Clarence J. Armstrong
Pennsylvania
Pvt. 16 Co. 164 Depot Brig W W I
"March 19, 1897 - Jan 21, 1954"

Eliza Thomas
1896 - 1938

Sheridan P. Crummay
1865 - 1938
Mary F. Crummay
1873 - 19?

George Spencer
Mary Spencer
1935 - 19?

Joseph Spencer
"Died July 21, 1895"

Ellen Spencer

John Wilkshelms
"Sept 22, 1892"

Henrietta Wilkshelms
"July 27, 1898"

Rev. Jacob Wilkshelms
"Aug 13, 1894"

James P. Spencer
1871 - 1933

Sylester Addison
1905 - 1942

Sophia Butler
"Aug 1802 - May 28, 1885"

Charles Preston
Priv Co. C. Regt. 127th
USCT
1837 - 1887

Joseph Garnes
1888 - 1933

Lucy Garnes
1889 - 1938

Annie Manly
James Manly

Oliva Flemming
1930 - 1931

Clarence Dunlap
Died 1932

Shug Dunlap
Died 1948

Joseph Dunlap
Died 1938

Ella Wenington
Died 1934

Daisy Moton
1883 - 1941

Betty Ingram
1870 - 1935

Charlesmae Ingram
1916 - 1961

Henry C. Ingram
1885 - 1956

William ?

Henry Butler Miller
"Sept 1, 1854 - Feb 7, 1880"

William J. Campbell
3-Aug-00

Annie L. Frank
"Sept 23, 1851 - Jan 19, 1890"

Mary Harris
1877 - ?

Joseph Harris
1870 - 1942

Earnest Bridges
1911 - 1939

William Lockley
1858 - 1919

Mary Lockley
1862 - 1915

Martha Lockley Turner
1880 -1944

William H. Turner
1908 - 1944

Professor McCoy
1897 - 1937

Reuben S. Fisher
"July 11, 1892"

Charles Hogan
Pennsylvania
351 Field Arty Wagoner 92 Div.
25-May-41

Anna T. Hern
1881 - 1967

Lee Hern
1878 - 1944

Vennie Black
1888 - 19?

Charles Black
1880 - 1937

Sid Swamp
Alabama
Pvt 1 Co.2 Development BN
W W I
"Jan 15, 1897 - June 24, 1964"

Emily Blakly

Bernard Blakly

George L. Fields

Helen A. Fields

Lollie J. Fields

William H. Fields

Mammie J. Davise
1876 -19?

William Davise
1876 - 1935

luke Smith
1886 - 1943

Pearl M. Smith
1886 - 19?

Frank Jordon Sr.
W W I
1870 - 1946

Frank B. Jordon
Pennsylvania
"TN U.S. Navy W W II, Korea"
"Nov 23, 1928 - May 16, 1963"

Weaver ?

L.A. Johnson
1875 - 1893

L.B. Johnson
1852 - 1898

Susie V. Rive
"April 9, 1884 - March 17, 1890"

Marshall Dent
1888 - 1940

Rev Moses Birge
1873 - 1965

Lulu B. Birge
1890 - 1964

Ruth W. Moore
1914 - 1934

Elizabeth Fields
"March 6, 1860"

George Fields

Rebecca Branson
"Jan 12, 1933 - June 24, 1874"

Samuel Branson

Mary J. Fields
"Aug 19, 1887"

Charles Henderson
127th USCT

Mary Fields - wife of James
May 1877

Arthur Fields
1859 - 1937

Maggie Fields
"July 18, 1883"

William A. Fields
"Oct 18, 1883"

Carrie Burton
1891 - 1951

Yancy Fields
"Nov 8, 1831 - Sept. 14, 1888"

Helen Fields daughter of Wm H. & Lollie J.
"July 5, 1883 - March 16, 1904"

Louisa Fields
Hetley Fields
Sarah Fields
"May 2, 1860"

Hannah Fields
"Sept. 13, 1872"

George W. Fields

Martha Fields
1860 - 1936

George Love
Died 1932

Molly Love
Died 1934

Bessie Roberts
1896 - 1934

Rebecca E. Walden
1885 - 1971

Elder Edward A. Walden
1884 - 1953

Aaron Hughes
Pvt Co.D 813 Inf.
1892 - 1921

John Shepherd
Died 1932

Sadie V. Pollard
1898 - 1953

Benjamin Maize
"May 20,01865 - Dec 20, 1927"

Marg U. Atwell
1921 - 1949

Ralph W. Atwell

Clifton N. Christian
1895 - 1941

Elsis Christian
1893 - 1926

Catherine S. Jackson
1865 - 1932

Annie Shartzer
"Oct 11, 1861 - Sept 1, 1896"

John Shartzer
?

George Hall
1903 - 1950

Elizabeth Hall
1913 - 1953

Carrie ?

Richard R. Brown
1854 - 1919

Sarah R. Brown
1856 - 1929

W. Kenneth Maize
Pvt. Sup Co 368 Inf
"Oct 25, 1890 - Sept 13,1919"

William H. McKamey
1892 - 1919

Marie Gallery
1866 - 1932

Earnest Maxwell
1883 - 1927

Alice Maxwell
1886 - 1930

Charles E. Jackson
1865 - 1890

Claborn T. Jackson (son)
1888 - 1890

Nancy Slater
"Died Sept 26, 1910"

Bert H. Rouzee
18-Sep-33

Jennie Roberts
23-Dec-15

Lawrence Pinn
1900 - 1937

John A. Beasley
1878 - 1939

Catherine Beasley
1912 - 1914

Leola Beasley 1921 - 1925

Minnie Beasley
1878 - ?

John J. Coates
Pvt. Co. 51 153 Depot Brig.
1893 - 1933

Peter Wade
1872 - 1939

Wyatt Wade
1848 - 1911

Richard Johnson
Co. G 127 Reg USCT
"died July 4, 1909"

Peyton Johnson
1855 - 1942

Fannie Johnson
1854 - 1920

George H. Brown
1872 - 1941

Clayton E. Carelock

Lillie Monroe Carelock

Jacob H. Walker
Pennsylvania
PFC.574 GM Rail Head Co. W W II
"July 6, 1923 - July 12, 1948"

William Jackson
Priv Co. H. Regt 45th
USCT Inf.
1821 - 1892

Anderson

John Penn
1850 - 1942

Kate Penn
1862 - 1940

Eulie Waid
Pennsylvania
Pvt. 810 Pioneer Inf. W W I
"Jan 25, 1895 - Nov. 30, 1951"

Jerome Lloyd
Pennsylvania
Pvt 24 Inf.
"Jan 15, 1881 - Jan 16, 1949"

William E. Stewart
1900 -1916

Wife Stewart
1869 - 1925

Mary E. Gonzales
1892 - 1925

Thomas A. Brown
Pennsylvania
PFC 3705 Base Unit AAT W W II
"May 9, 1929 - Sept 27, 1957"

William H. Woodburn
Priv Co. D 32 Regt
USCT Vol Inf.
1844 -1895

Charles Franklin
"April 16, 1867 - March 16, 1957"

Joseph S. Bryant
Pennsylvania
Pvt. Co 3 Development BN
W W I
"Sept 3, 1893 - July 8, 1965"

Robert Saunders
Pennsylvania
Pvt. 320 Lobor BN QMC W WI
"May 25, 1892 - Dec 18, 1949"

George W. Hill
1860 - 1941

Charles Hill
1913 - 1914

James H. Washington son of J.H. Emily
"July 25, 1904 - Sept 2, 1917"

Willie Wonnet
1900 - 1936

Isreal Palmer
Priv Co C 29th Regt
USCT Vol Inf
1825 - 1885

Clara Franklin
1877 - 1936

James J. Jackson
1874 - 1938

Wesley H. Suber
Pennsylvania
Wagoneer 368 Inf. W W II
"Nov 25, 1891 - March 23, 1955"

Mary Mobley wife of Jacob
"Jan 3, 1852 - July 13, 1884"

Mary C. Ball
1872 - ?

Percy L. Brown
Pennsylvania
PFC 128 Pvt Co TC W W II

"Feb 10, 1909 - Dec 27, 1954"

Juanita Brown
1910- 1952

Hazel L. Spencer
1926 - 1930

Harry Spencer Jr.
1933 - 1940

Robert B. Spears
1874 - 1947

William Spears
1947 - 1952

Elizabeth Spears
1943 - 1943

Fannie D. Foote
1880 - 1902

Charles J. Seay
Pennsylvania
PFC 2009 QM Truck Co. W W I
"July 28, 1923 - May 28, 1952"

Hattie E. Jackson
1891 - 1953

Lydia Burden
1879 - 1944

Sarah Ann Cassel
"Oct 10, 1824 - April 22, 1888"

Ellen Hankerson
1888 - 1927

Harvey N. Bruce
"March 3, 1877 - March 2, 1923"

Laura B. Mont
"Nav. 7, 1880 - July 30, 1952"

Wesley T. Lathan
1959 - 1959

William B. Mont
"Aug 28, 1876 - Jan 2, 1948"

Joseph Carey
H.A. Carey
E.L. Carey
Mary E. Carey
1876 - 1954

Edward L Carey
1876 - 1957

Will W. Prysaw
1943

Mandanna L.E. Hershey
"Feb 12, 1860 - March 19, 1881"

Elizabeth McElwee
"Died Feb 14, 1889"

Harvey L. Nell
"Jan 7, 1830 - Nov. 13, 1894"

Willie Wilson
1881 - 1942

Samuel Wilson
Pc. St3 USNR W W II
"Aug 28, 1911 - April 10, 1955"

Glenn Blue
Capus Glenn
1891 - 1915

Mamie Johnson
1875 - 1935

Eugene McKamey
Pennsylvania
Tec 5 297 Port Co. TC W W II
"April 5, 1924 - June 10, 1949"

Molissa Howard
1906 - 1944

Jermiah & Sara Harry

Lucille Duffin
1888 - 1942

Bessie Washington
1875 - 1935

Nehemiah H. Leftwich
Pvt. Co A 505 Eng A.E.F.
1889 - 1938

Cpl. Hayward T. Davis
Co A. 8th Mr T.C.
1917 - 1943

Artillery Foster
Maryland
Pvt 351 Field Art. 92 Div.
9-Jul-38

Dan Fordham
Pennsylvania
Pvt. 852 Co. Transportation Corp
9-Mar-37

Douglas Jackson
Pennsylvania
Pvtl 158 Depot Brig
12-Feb-36

Willie D. Wheeler
Pvt. Co B 7Div.
161 Regt. D A USA
1894 - 1935

Joseph B. Shepherd
Pennsylvania
Pvt. 351 Field Arty. 92 Div.
6-Feb-39

Lillie Fordham
1897 - 1942

John Fordham
1896 -

David Cassell
"Nov 27, 1863 - May 8, 1895"

John D. McElwee
"Died Mar 10, 1877"

Minnie Fort
1892 - 1954

Robert E. Fort
1883 - 1962

Gladys V. Chayney
1900 - 1917

Julia Blackston

John McElwee
"Mar 10, 1819 - July 27, ??"

Clarence Taylor
Pennsylvania
Pvt. HQ. Co 812 Pioneer Inf. W W I
"Nov. 15, 1894 - May 16, 1955"

Ethel Barrett
1888 - 1958

Louisa Ball
1867 - 1947

Katie M. Sullivan
1914 - 1966

James P. Allsberry
Corp Co B 24 Regt. Inf.
1873 - 1923

Horace P. Frye
Pennsylvania
PFC Engineers W W I
"May 18, 1894 - Nov 19, 1953"

Florence Lawson
1908 -1940

James Lawson Jr.
1915 - 1940

James C. Lawson Sr.
1891 - 1954

Arthur Campbell
1898 - 1971

Fannie Lewis
1871 - 1945

Ruby S. Jackson
"Nov. 18, 1894 - Feb 17, 1972"

Lewis H. Jackson
1892 - 1937

Katie Chivis
"Mar. 29, 1896 - June 2, 1935"

W.H.Chivis
1893 - 1937

Walker Howard Chivis
Pvt. U. S. Army W W II
"Dec 5, 1920 - Aug 18, 1979"

Rev. James F. Goodwin
"Apr 26, 1874 - June 19, 1946"

Rev. O.P. Goodwin
Pastor First Baptist Church
Died 1939

Mattie Goodwin
Died 1939

Frank L. Jefferson
"Mar. 11, 1873 - June 17, 1936"

Edward R. Jefferson
Pennsylvania
Pvt. Student Army Tng. Corps
WWI
"April 7, 1900 - Aug 17, 1949"

Henry Taylor
1845 - 1939

Tena Taylor
1867 - 1944

John Taylor
1896 - 1945

Matthew Barrett
Priv Co I Regt. 10th. USCT
1873 - 1933

Crosby Pinn
1893 - 1935

Jennie Pinn
1882 - 1946

Caroline Stevenson
"Aug 28, 1877 - Feb 17, 1943"

Joseph Stevenson
"Sept 13, 1869 - Oct 21, 1953"

Baby Girl Branch
15-Apr-47

W. Rogers Williams
"Apr 14, 1873 - Dec 30,191???"

Irvin Carpenter
Pennsylvania
Wagoneer 368 Inf. 92nd Div.
"Feb 7, 1892 - Feb 10, 1944"

Spencer Roberts
1912 - 1967

Mildred Roberts
1903 - 1956

Nathaniel A James (Williams)
"Jan 6, 1880 - Feb 17, 1920"

John R. Roberts
1873 - 19???

Mary E. Roberts
1870 - 19??

Fannie Moton
1869 - 1926

S. Josephine Rose (Moton)?
1891 - 1925

Fred Allsberry
Pennsylvania
PFC 859 Co. Trans. Corps W W I
"Dec. 26, 1890 - June 25, 1947"

Maggie Vaughn
1964

Kenetta Dunlap
1972

Otha Imes
1876 - 1932

Lewis & Jones

James Miller
1875-1921

Bessis Johnson
1882-1942

Samuel Hankerson
1899-1952

Charles H. Willis
Pvt Co. A 543 Reg Eng.
1895-1929

Samuel E. Coles
1843-1920
Pvt. CoG 127th Regt.
USCT

Margaret Moton
"Died July 29, 1921"

Trennor T. Beckwith
Pennsylvania
Cpl. 351 Field Artillery WWI
"Aug 27, 1893-July 27, 1957"

Charles W. Beckwilth
"Died Jan 27, 1944"

Mary L Beckwith
"Died Oct. 10, 1943"

Harriet B. Geddies
1832-1912

Lelia A. Campbell
1883-1941

James R. Campbell
1913-1920

Laura E. Campbell
1909-1913

James R. ???
1883-19??

Mary E. Campbell
1911-1912

Lewis Carter
1870-1929

William H. Croce
1855-1936

Edward Hart
1879-1939

Luella E. Hart
1881-1946

George Hart
1914-1923

Mary Agnes Jones
1868-1943

John Allen Archie Sr.
1886-1948

Bertha Terrell
1877-1929

Nicholas Webster
1841-1922
Priv Co. H Regt. 127
Colored Inf. U.S. Army

Pate Frazier

Mary S. James
"Aug 6, 1852-Mar 20, 1907"

Cornelia James
"Aug 15, 1863-Feb 11, 1918"

Charles R. James
P. Co C 127 Reg USCT Inf.
"May 17, 1846- May 15, 1924"

Charles Edward

Grace Whitley
Helen Whitley
Annie Whitley

Thomas Mack Keys
1891-1919
Priv Hq. Co. 368 Inf.

Lewis s. Brown
Pvt. Co F. 368th Inf.
1888-1934

Franklin Washington
Pvt. 1st Cl Sup Co. 368th Inf.
1893-1932

Fenton Duffin
1880-1932

Bessis Williams
1881-1932

Susie Baldwin William
"1901- Oct 25, 1936"

Wiley Weaver
1882-1948

Cornelus Jackson
Pennsylvania WWII
"Dec. 11, 1907-Aug 18, 1951"

Elnora Whitney
1863-1940

Michael Balwin
1891-1932

Eliza Dolton Armstrong
1874-1931

Walter Young
"Died Sept 6, 1897"

Marry E. Williams
Born 1896-Died 1931

William Kennedy
1889-1931
Pvt. 153 Dep Brig

John Wood
1870-1938

Charles Wood *
Pennsylvania
Sgt. 368 Inf 92 Div WWI
"March 3, 1890- Aug 22, 1952" ????

Mary E. Thompson
1882-1938

Dennis C. Thompson
1881-1961

Hiram Rodney Thompson SR.
"Aug 12, 1908-Oct. 29, 1958"

Walter Brown
"Sept. 19, 1894-July 9, 193???"

Mary M. Jackson
1884-1944

William Jackson
1881-1965

John McAlcher
1853-1923

Additional Burials at Midland

Additional Names, List B
Additional Names, List C
Additional Names, List D

More Midland Pages

The Civil War Burials at Midland
African American Burial Traditions at Midland
World War Burials at Midland
Gallery of Home Crafted Tombstones
Gallery of Plot Boundary Markings
Artifacts of a Historic Cemetery

Other Pages

Steelton Death Certificates, 1892-1893
About the Friends of Midland

Special Feature ~ The People of Midland

afrolumens project home | enslavement | underground railroad | 19th century | 20th century

Original material on this page copyright 2003-2005 Afrolumens
The url of this page is http://www.afrolumens.org/rising_free/midnamesa.html
Contact the editor

This page was updated February 28, 2005.